Quantcast
skip navigation

Players Born 2014 (U8) 'Interleague' Developmental

PSC Developmental Overview

The Plainedge Soccer Club Developmental programs aims to provide registered players – of all levels – with a safe and welcoming environment to develop their skills, and game understanding.

At the u8 Level, the program aims to build on previously learned skills and follow developmentally appropriate sessions in accordance with US Youth Soccer guidelines and ‘principles of coaching’

Registered players will be part of the ‘Interleague’ Division, and will be part of the PSC ‘player pool’ as part of the developmental pathway to travel soccer.

In the Fall Season players will be assigned to ‘teams’,  will play  a weekly Interleague Match (Sundays)

*Game times can/will vary week-to-week and are scheduled by Interleague Coordinator in coordination with home club(s)

Interleague Matches against neighbor clubs are 6v6 (5+GK) with PSC Club Coaches working with the players. 

Club subsidized developmental training will be offered during the season, with sessions run by club trainers under the guidance of the clubs Developmental Director of Coaching.


FALL 2021 u8 WEEK 2 - SUNDAY SEPT 19 - SCHEDULE

INTERLEAGUE WEEK 2 SCHEDULE - SUNDAY SEPTEMBER 19

PSC u8 GIRLS (2014s) 

Team {7} Courage - BYE Week

Team {8} Dash - 9.15am at Plainedge Middle School (Upper Field)

Team {9} Red Stars  - 9:15am at Plainedge Middle School (Upper Field)

Team {10} Reign - 10:30am at Plainedge Middle School (Upper Field)

Team {11} Spirit - 10:30am at Plainedge Middle School (Upper Field)

Team {12} Thorns - 11.45am at Plainedge Middle School (Upper Field)

PSC u8 BOYS (2014s) 

Team {8} Dynamo - 9am at Levittown (Cuomo Field)

Team {9} Galaxy - 1pm at Plainedge Middle School (Upper Field)

Team {10} Rapids  - 1pm at Plainedge Middle School (Upper Field)

Team {11} Revolution - 2:15pm at Plainedge Middle School (Upper Field)

Team {12} Sounders - 2:15pm at Plainedge Middle School (Upper Field)

Team {13} Timbers - 3:30pm at Plainedge Middle School (Upper Field)


FALL 2021 u8 CALENDAR

PSC u8 BOYS (2014s) & PSC u8 GIRLS (2014s) will play on SUNDAY(s) in the Fall,

Projected FALL 2021 SCHEDULE; 

September; 12, 19, 26

October; 3, 17, 24, 31

November; 7, 14

*Each week, registered PSC players will play  an Interleague Match

*Times will vary week-to-week based on the schedule and players will be sent a season schedule prior to the September kick-off along with a weekly reminder as to their schedule for the upcoming weekend.

*Interleague Matches will be 6v6 (5 on the field plus a GK) against neighborhood clubs Bethpage, Island Trees, and Levittown.

PSC Club Coaches will work with the players at Interleague Matches.

*PSC HOME Interleague Games and Training Matches will take place at Plainedge Middle School.

*AWAY Interleague Games take place at either Grumman Field (Bethpage), Stokes Elementary School (Island Trees), or Cuomo Field (Levittown).

FALL 2021 u8 DEVELOPMENTAL TRAINING CALENDAR

 Players Born 2014 (Bu8/Gu8) PSC ‘Interleague' Division

Club subsidized developmental training offered WEDNESDAY's in the FALL with club trainers.

Sessions take place at Plainedge Middle School on the lower (sump) field.

BOYS players/teams will receive 4 in-season training sessions

GIRLS players/teams will receive 4 in-season training sessions

*Team coaches are encouraged to run additional practices with their players/team in season subject to availability.

BOYS Developmental Club Training Dates; September 15 | 29. October13 | 27.

BOYS - Dynamo | Galaxy | Rapids 'teams' - 5:30pm-6:30pm

BOYS - Revolution | Sounders | Timbers 'teams' 6:30-7:30pm

GIRLS Developmental Club Training Dates; September 22 . October6 | 20. November 3 .

GIRLS - Courage | Dash | Red Stars 'teams' - 5:30pm-6:30pm

GIRLS - Reign | Spirit | Thorns 'teams' - 6:30-7:30pm

FALL 2021 u8 DEVELOPMENTAL CLINICS

Registered u8 (2014s) who are interested in additional training opportunities are encouraged to register for PSC u8 Developmental Clinics.

*These are optional and registration is available online from your family soccer account - $75 for Five (5) Week October Clinic program.

Club subsidized developmental training offered WEDNESDAY's in the FALL with club trainers.

Clinics are offered FRIDAYS  at Plainedge Middle School on the lower (sump) field with club trainers.

5:30pm-6:30pm OR 6:30-7:30pm on the following dates;

October 1 (Ball Mastery), 8 (Passing & Receiving), 15 (Shooting & Finishing), 22 (Attacking Skills), and 29 (Street Soccer).

*limited spaces for each timeslot and waiting list will be set-up when a timeslot is at capacity.

Covid 19 Safety Protocols

The safety of our players, coaches, and families remains the top priority as we move forward, and protocols and updates will be communicated to registered families.

The program will continue to follow CDC, NYS, and ENY Soccer guidelines with regards Covid19 and ‘Remaining at Play’

Players who are sick or showing symptoms should stay at home and NOT attend any scheduled activities, games, or sessions.

Players should adhere to all return to play protocols put in place by the club for the safety of all players and coaches.

FALL 2021 u8 Pre-Season Kick-Off Session

Players Born 2014 (Bu8/Gu8) PSC ‘Interleague' Division

With public schools closed for Rosh Hashanah on Wednesday September 8, a FREE Kick-Off Session with club trainers is offered as follows for all registered players;

Wednesday September 8 at Plainedge Middle School

BOYS - Dynamo | Galaxy | Rapids 'teams' 3:30-4:30pm

BOYS - Revolution | Sounders | Timbers 'teams' 4:30-5:30pm

GIRLS - Courage | Dash | Red Stars 'teams' 5:30-6:30pm

GIRLS - Reign | Spirit | Thorns 'teams' 6:30-7:30pm


Developmental Session Plan - U8's

Please check out the example Developmental program session plan(s) below to see the body of work that registered players will be working on.

Note - If you are opening on a mobile device you need to open with an App such as 'Adobe Reader'